Ready, Set, Narrative
[…] What McAleenan failed to mention is that the CPS structure is only apparently expected to be upheld by American citizens… those who already commit a crime by crossing illegally into the country, need not worry about willfully and intentionally endangering their child, in fact, they will be rewarded and hailed as hero’s.
During the same hearing, Congresswoman Carol Miller pointed out the startling number of fraudulent families uncovered in a small sample of illegal aliens who had falsely presented themselves as family units.
Sec. 22.041 (c), the Texas child endangerment penal code states, "A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or omission, engages in conduct that places a child younger than 15 years in imminent danger of death, bodily injury, or physical or mental impairment."